Exclusive Inventory Alert: Dell EMC VxRail p570F vSAN Up to 80% off. Learn More.

Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

SUMMARY

Technology Trading Partners, LLC (TTP) is a reseller of technology hardware and provider of IT Asset Disposal (ITAD) and other professional and managed services and operates the website www.techtradingpartners.com  (Site), hosted in the United States. This “Privacy Policy” addresses what information is collected through the Site and how that information is used by our company. For sales and support purposes, the Site collects some personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you. This may include your name, address, email address, telephone or fax number, IP address and certain other information, as provided in the following paragraphs. We also use cookies, which gather certain forms of information from your computer to help us monitor and improve Site usage and performance. You can choose not to provide us with this information, but certain portions of the Site may not be available to you.

 We do not disclose any personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, but we do use third party software and services to assist us with analyzing information regarding use of the Site. We may also disclose your information to others for other purposes, particularly if required to do so by law. The privacy policy for the Site is set forth below and you should contact info@techtradingpartners.com if you have questions or concerns about this policy or the use of your information.

 Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

By using the Services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This is our online privacy policy (Web Privacy Policy). This Web Privacy Policy applies only to activities we engage in on the Site and does not apply to activities that are offline or unrelated to the Site. We collect certain anonymous data regarding the usage of the website. This information does not personally identify users by itself or in combination with other information. Purpose of collecting this information is to measure and improve performance of the Site. The anonymous data we collect can include information such as the type of browser you are using, IP address, and the length of your visit to the Site.

We may also ask you to provide personally identifiable information on the Site which may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, company name, or e-mail address. This information can be gathered when you send us feedback or an e-mail, when you register for certain services, when we set cookies, or directly in response to inquiries on the Site. In all such cases you choose whether to provide us with the personally identifiable information, but certain portions of the Site may not be available to you if you do not provide the personally identifiable information requested.

COOKIES

Cookies are small bits of data cached or stored on your computer based on Internet activity. We use cookies to monitor individual activity in aggregate to improve the Site. The information we collect includes IP address, user language, the operating system, browser type, the presence/absence of flash, plug-ins, screen resolution, connection type, and information that identifies the cookie. However, no other user information is generally collected.

The options/settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings. Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of our websites’ features.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade or rent to others your personally identifiable information collected on the Site.

Uses by Technology Trading Partners
We use the information collected through the Site for statistical purposes and for improving the Site, as well as for our marketing purposes and potentially sending commercial emails to you. We often engage a third party’s software or services to assist us with data analysis. We sometimes use third-parties to assist us with our marketing efforts including assisting sending emails to you. This may include sending you free electronic newsletters and promotional emails for products and/or services offered on our Site as a service. However, you will have the option to opt out of receiving these emails.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information in order to respond to a subpoena, court order or other such request. We may also provide such personally identifiable information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or as otherwise required by law. We may provide your personally identifiable information to a third party if there is a transfer of the assets or ownership in connection with proposed or consummated corporate reorganizations, such as mergers, acquisitions, or sales of business units.

Uses by Third-Parties.
We do not provide your personally identifiable information to any third party for their own marketing purposes.

For Citizens of the European Union:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          If our use of your data is governed by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you should know that we rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information:

  • Performance of a contract – To the extent you have purchased a product or service from TTP, we may need to collect and use your personal information to perform the services which you have purchased.
  • Compliance with law – In certain circumstances we may be required to process your data to comply with legal obligations to which TTP is subject.
  • Consent – Some of the personal information We collect is provided by you voluntarily, for example when you sign up to join a mailing list or register for an event, and is therefore collected and used with your permission. To withdraw your consent to such use, you can contact us at info@techtradingpartners.com
  • Legitimate interests – We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests, such as to improve our products and services and the content on TTP websites. We may also use your contact information to keep you and others who have provided us with their contact information up-to-date on recent product and service developments. It you wish us to stop using and/or delete your contact information in this manner, you can contact us at info@techtradingpartners.com.

We may also use your Personal Information in other ways that are consistent with the above-described purposes and to otherwise administer our websites and provide our Services to you.

ACCESSING THE SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Personal Information collected through the Site may be stored on servers inside the United States or in countries outside the United States. By using any of our Sites, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including the transfer of your information to TTP in the United States and other countries where TTP and its affiliates and subsidiaries operate. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@techtradingpartners.com.  Prior uses and disclosures will not be affected unless required by applicable law, and we may otherwise continue to process your Personal Information in accordance with our statutory obligations and internal policies and procedures.

OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to social networking and other websites and mobile applications that are operated and controlled by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of websites to which the Site links. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest you review such third party’s privacy policies before providing any data to them. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Please be aware that our Sites may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those sites linked to our Site is not covered by this Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these entities directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

SECURITY

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information, including assuring that third-party service providers who access or handle Personal Information on our behalf and affiliates maintain such safeguards.  However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is completely and totally secure or error-free, so it is not possible to guarantee absolute security. You must protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer, and be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, regardless of the severity, please immediately notify us by email info@techtradingpartners.com.

If we have given you or you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain portions of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

CHILDREN
In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, our website does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not intentionally collect information from children. By using our website, agreeing to the Terms of Use, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older.

CORRECTIONS AND UPDATES                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    If you wish to modify or update any information we have received, or to unsubscribe from our newsletters, please contact info@techtradingpartners.com. If you have created an online account with TTP or one of its associated companies and would like to update the information you have provided in your online account, you can access your account on this website to view and make changes or corrections to your information. If you do not want to receive marketing or other communications from us, please use the unsubscribe method provided in our communications. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period is required or allowed by law.

MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Web Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you by posting an amendment to the privacy policy on the Site. Such modifications will become effective on the day they are posted. We encourage you to frequently review the privacy policy for any modifications.

 Please check the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last modified. Unless otherwise noted, any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately once posted on this page. Your continued use of the Site following any changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your consent to the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

 Last modified: April 30, 2021

 

Phone: 410-654-4424

 

Email:

General: info@techtradingpartners.com

Sales: sales@techtradingpartners.com 

Address

Technology Trading Partners, LLC
31 New Plant Court
Owings Mills, Maryland  21117 USA

Call Us
Email
Quote Request